Skip to content

Dubai Real Estate Market Report — September, 2026

September, 2026 Analysis

Author

Fateh Al Msaddi

COO, fäm Properties

fäm Properties · Dubai Real Estate Market Report · September 2026

Dubai property sales fall 44% in September 2026

AED 29.73 billion in sales, with a median price of AED 1,656/sqft across all property types.

By Fateh Al Msaddi, Founder, DXBinteract. Updated 2026-10-17; source data retrieved 2026-10-16.

Dubai, September 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
MeasureFigureYear-on-year change / basis
Sales transactions11,340-44.2%
Sales valueAED 29.73 billion-45.3%
Median sale price per sqftAED 1,656/sqft-2.0%
Primary share by count64.2%All property types
Units launched5,120Reported supply activity
Units delivered5,777Reported supply activity

Dubai recorded 11,340 property sales worth AED 29.73 billion in September 2026, across all property types. Sales count fell 44.2% year on year, while the median sale price per sqft fell 2.0% to AED 1,656. DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department records provides the figures behind this fäm Properties report.

September’s main signal was a contraction in sales activity

September’s sales count and value fell sharply compared with a year earlier, while the median price per sqft declined more modestly. Describing the month simply as a fall in prices would miss the more substantial change in the number and value of transactions.

For buyers and sellers, the distinction prevents a citywide activity measure from becoming a property-level pricing claim. A home’s characteristics and competing stock still matter. Primary and resale figures also need to be read separately, because a developer purchase and a secondary-market transaction can involve different property populations.

The underlying figures and their source report are available in the DXBinteract September 2026 market report. This fäm Properties edition interprets the same snapshot for buyers, sellers, tenants and landlords.

September 2026 versus the same period in 2025; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Measure20262025Change
Sales count11,34020,308-44.2%
Sales value (AED)29,732,290,35954,350,746,582-45.3%
Median AED/sqft1,6561,689-2.0%

Sales count fell 5.6% from August 2026

Dubai recorded 11,340 sales in September 2026, compared with 12,018 in August 2026, across all property types. The 5.6% decrease is a comparison of the two saved snapshots. The year-on-year comparison remains the primary reference because adjacent periods can be affected by seasonality and transaction mix.

Developer purchases make up 64.2% of transactions

In Dubai, September 2026 primary purchases totalled 7,283 transactions worth AED 15.62 billion, representing 64.2% of all sales by count and 52.5% by value. The resale segment recorded 4,057 sales worth AED 14.11 billion. These are all-property-type figures from DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai sales channels, September 2026; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
ChannelTransactionsShare of countSales value (AED)Share of valueMedian AED/sqft
Primary7,28364.2%15,617,905,32152.5%1,701
Resale4,05735.8%14,114,385,03747.5%1,517

Primary means a purchase directly from a developer. It can include ready developer stock. Resale means a secondary-market purchase, which can include an off-plan resale. The channel split therefore cannot be relabelled as off-plan versus ready. Differences between these medians also do not establish that one channel offers a discount on a comparable property.

Apartment transactions lead the property-type split

Dubai recorded 9,124 apartment sales in September 2026, the highest transaction count among the property types in this snapshot. The table separates counts, total value, median ticket price and median price per sqft, so a change in activity is not mistaken for a change in unit pricing.

Dubai sales by property type, September 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
TypeCountValue (AED)Median price (AED)Median AED/sqftCount YoYMedian AED/sqft YoY
Apartment9,12415,078,362,2921,165,5011,675-47.2%-3.5%
Building812,679,8881,585,000791+0.0%-18.1%
Commercial5402,190,153,1362,052,2802,197+5.5%+23.8%
Plot2313,824,971,4036,021,738527-38.7%-25.7%
Townhouse6011,927,654,3543,050,8881,473No baselineNo baseline
Villa8366,698,469,2864,900,0001,568-60.6%+15.5%

For a household, the median sale price gives a different reference from the median price per sqft: one describes the transaction ticket and the other its unit rate. Neither includes an individual buyer’s financing and transaction costs. Medians from categories with fewer than 50 sales are particularly sensitive to the mix of properties sold; they are shown with their counts rather than treated as a broad pricing signal.

Business Bay leads the reported area table by value

For Dubai in September 2026, Business Bay heads the supplied area table by sales value at AED 1.49 billion, while Al Barsha South Fourth leads by count with 795 sales. These rankings cover apartments, villas and commercial property only, excluding townhouses, plots and buildings. They use a narrower basis than the citywide headline.

Reported DLD areas by sales value, September 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales value (AED)
1Business Bay1,486,282,609
2Palm Jumeirah1,360,171,325
3Al Yufrah 11,152,255,942
4Dubai Creek Harbour1,105,235,073
5Jabal Ali First1,076,130,545
Reported DLD areas by sales count, September 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales count
1Al Barsha South Fourth795
2Dubai South788
3Wadi Al Safa 3627
4Jabal Ali First525
5Business Bay434

Activity rankings show where transactions were concentrated, not which area delivered the highest investment return. Area names are retained as recorded. An official DLD land district may contain several communities, so its figures should not be assigned to one smaller community without a matching geographic breakdown.

New apartment leases show a median annual rent of AED 70,000

Dubai’s September 2026 rental snapshot records 20,204 new apartment contracts at a median annual rent of AED 70,000. Apartment renewals numbered 18,206 at a median of AED 60,000. These are different populations of recorded contracts, according to DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai rental contracts, September 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Property typeContract typeCountMedian annual rent (AED)Median annual AED/sqft
ApartmentNew20,20470,00097
ApartmentRenewal18,20660,00075
CommercialNew2,641115,000117
CommercialRenewal2,839119,816100
VillaNew1,277210,00070
VillaRenewal899200,00060

For a tenant considering a move, the new-contract median is the relevant population to distinguish from renewals. For a landlord reviewing a renewal, the gap between the two medians is not a permitted or expected increase on a particular lease. The report does not specify the underlying rental date basis, so the figures are described as recorded contracts, and rental growth rates are not inferred from rounded percentages alone.

Rental yield is not calculated by dividing these rental medians by unrelated sales medians. A property-level yield needs matched purchase and rental information, and a net yield also depends on ownership costs. Those inputs are outside this snapshot.

5,120 units launched; 5,777 delivered

Dubai’s September 2026 supply summary records 5,120 launched units across 23 projects and 5,777 delivered units across 23 projects. These figures describe two different stages of the development process, not a single measure of stock available for sale.

Dubai supply activity, September 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
StageUnitsProjects
Launched5,12023
Delivered5,77723

A launch introduces units into a project’s sales cycle; a delivery brings a completed project into use. Units delivered now may have sold years earlier. Subtracting launches from deliveries therefore does not establish unsold stock, and comparing launched units with transaction count does not produce a reliable absorption rate. No future handover schedule or forecast is asserted here.

What the report means for property decisions

For September 2026, the year-on-year drop in activity was larger than the movement in the median price per sqft. Buyers, sellers and agents should keep transaction volume, total spending and comparable-home pricing separate. The report describes recorded sales, not the asking prices or time on market of unsold listings.

For tenants and landlords, the rental table is a separate set of evidence. New leases and renewals should remain distinct, and neither median alone describes an individual lease negotiation. The useful next step is to identify the relevant property and contract population before comparing prices.

Source, coverage and definitions

Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records.

This fäm Properties edition uses the same saved figures as the corresponding DXBinteract report, retrieved on 2026-10-16. Editorial copy was updated on 2026-10-17. The retrieval date is not a confirmed last-registration date, and figures may be revised when the source snapshot is refreshed.

The sales headline and category table cover all property types. Area rankings and the historical series cover Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Rental counts cover the listed categories and separate new contracts from renewals; their underlying date basis is not supplied. Currency is AED and floor area is sqft. Category and channel values may differ slightly from overall totals because source figures are rounded separately.

Year-on-year sales changes are recalculated from the same reporting period in the saved 2025 and 2026 rows. Current annual data are labelled YTD, with no full-year comparison. A median is the middle observation, not an average; segment medians are not combined into a citywide median. Where period snapshots do not reconcile, the difference is disclosed rather than treated as a measured market change.

Related market reports

Questions about September, 2026

Dubai recorded 11,340 sales worth AED 29.73 billion across all property types in this snapshot. The sales count fell 44.2% compared with the same period in 2025.

The median sale price was AED 1,656/sqft across all property types. It describes completed transactions in the snapshot, not asking prices or the appreciation of an unchanged property.

The report identifies primary purchases from developers, not a complete off-plan-versus-ready split. Primary sales numbered 7,283, or 64.2% of transactions; both primary sales and resales can include properties at different construction stages.

New apartment contracts had a median annual rent of AED 70,000 across 20,204 contracts. Renewals had a median of AED 60,000 across 18,206 contracts; the gap is not an individual tenant’s rent increase.

The supply summary records 5,120 launched units and 5,777 delivered units. These describe different stages of supply and cannot be subtracted to establish unsold stock.

What does this mean for your property?

A broker who works your community can read these numbers against what you own, or what you are about to buy.

All market reports
Message us on WhatsApp