Skip to content

Dubai Real Estate Market Report — August, 2026

August, 2026 Analysis

Author

Fateh Al Msaddi

COO, fäm Properties

fäm Properties · Dubai Real Estate Market Report · August 2026

Dubai property sales fall 36% in August 2026

AED 28.61 billion in sales, with a median price of AED 1,681/sqft across all property types.

By Fateh Al Msaddi, Founder, DXBinteract. Updated 2026-10-17; source data retrieved 2026-10-16.

Dubai, August 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
MeasureFigureYear-on-year change / basis
Sales transactions12,018-35.9%
Sales valueAED 28.61 billion-44.2%
Median sale price per sqftAED 1,681/sqft-2.4%
Primary share by count69.5%All property types
Units launched10,104Reported supply activity
Units delivered3,689Reported supply activity

Dubai recorded 12,018 property sales worth AED 28.61 billion in August 2026, across all property types. Sales count fell 35.9% year on year, while the median sale price per sqft fell 2.4% to AED 1,681. DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department records provides the figures behind this fäm Properties report.

August’s spending decline exceeded the fall in transaction count

August recorded fewer sales and lower traded value than the same month a year earlier. The median price per sqft also fell, though by a much smaller proportion. That pattern is consistent with changes in the transaction mix as well as pricing, and the aggregate cannot assign a precise contribution to either.

For buyers, a lower citywide median is a reference point, not a discount available on every property. For sellers, reduced activity does not establish how any one building performed. The category split and primary-versus-resale data help identify where the citywide headline is most relevant.

The underlying figures and their source report are available in the DXBinteract August 2026 market report. This fäm Properties edition interprets the same snapshot for buyers, sellers, tenants and landlords.

August 2026 versus the same period in 2025; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Measure20262025Change
Sales count12,01818,749-35.9%
Sales value (AED)28,609,321,00851,261,739,134-44.2%
Median AED/sqft1,6811,722-2.4%

Sales count fell 15.0% from July 2026

Dubai recorded 12,018 sales in August 2026, compared with 14,144 in July 2026, across all property types. The 15.0% decrease is a comparison of the two saved snapshots. The year-on-year comparison remains the primary reference because adjacent periods can be affected by seasonality and transaction mix.

Developer purchases make up 69.5% of transactions

In Dubai, August 2026 primary purchases totalled 8,356 transactions worth AED 16.26 billion, representing 69.5% of all sales by count and 56.8% by value. The resale segment recorded 3,662 sales worth AED 12.35 billion. These are all-property-type figures from DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai sales channels, August 2026; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
ChannelTransactionsShare of countSales value (AED)Share of valueMedian AED/sqft
Primary8,35669.5%16,255,818,00956.8%1,710
Resale3,66230.5%12,353,502,99943.2%1,487

Primary means a purchase directly from a developer. It can include ready developer stock. Resale means a secondary-market purchase, which can include an off-plan resale. The channel split therefore cannot be relabelled as off-plan versus ready. Differences between these medians also do not establish that one channel offers a discount on a comparable property.

Apartment transactions lead the property-type split

Dubai recorded 10,025 apartment sales in August 2026, the highest transaction count among the property types in this snapshot. The table separates counts, total value, median ticket price and median price per sqft, so a change in activity is not mistaken for a change in unit pricing.

Dubai sales by property type, August 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
TypeCountValue (AED)Median price (AED)Median AED/sqftCount YoYMedian AED/sqft YoY
Apartment10,02515,765,680,7331,055,0001,697-37.1%-5.7%
Building13739,458,488930,000935+18.2%-10.4%
Commercial4221,478,012,7842,066,6362,241-5.2%+21.2%
Plot1852,638,089,7763,500,000521-46.8%-26.5%
Villa1,3737,988,079,2284,072,1181,437-31.9%+3.9%

For a household, the median sale price gives a different reference from the median price per sqft: one describes the transaction ticket and the other its unit rate. Neither includes an individual buyer’s financing and transaction costs. Medians from categories with fewer than 50 sales are particularly sensitive to the mix of properties sold; they are shown with their counts rather than treated as a broad pricing signal.

Dubai South leads the reported area table by value

For Dubai in August 2026, Dubai South heads the supplied area table by sales value at AED 2.53 billion, while Dubai South leads by count with 2,022 sales. These rankings cover apartments, villas and commercial property only, excluding townhouses, plots and buildings. They use a narrower basis than the citywide headline.

Reported DLD areas by sales value, August 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales value (AED)
1Dubai South2,526,246,254
2Business Bay1,661,752,682
3Al Yufrah 11,289,499,015
4Marsa Dubai959,155,369
5Wadi Al Safa 4866,702,080
Reported DLD areas by sales count, August 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales count
1Dubai South2,022
2Wadi Al Safa 4874
3Al Barsha South Fourth758
4Jebel Ali643
5Wadi Al Safa 5459

Activity rankings show where transactions were concentrated, not which area delivered the highest investment return. Area names are retained as recorded. An official DLD land district may contain several communities, so its figures should not be assigned to one smaller community without a matching geographic breakdown.

New apartment leases show a median annual rent of AED 68,000

Dubai’s August 2026 rental snapshot records 16,092 new apartment contracts at a median annual rent of AED 68,000. Apartment renewals numbered 15,045 at a median of AED 60,000. These are different populations of recorded contracts, according to DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai rental contracts, August 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Property typeContract typeCountMedian annual rent (AED)Median annual AED/sqft
ApartmentNew16,09268,00093
ApartmentRenewal15,04560,00075
CommercialNew2,050117,600127
CommercialRenewal2,271115,00095
VillaNew2,292180,00073
VillaRenewal1,714170,00065

For a tenant considering a move, the new-contract median is the relevant population to distinguish from renewals. For a landlord reviewing a renewal, the gap between the two medians is not a permitted or expected increase on a particular lease. The report does not specify the underlying rental date basis, so the figures are described as recorded contracts, and rental growth rates are not inferred from rounded percentages alone.

Rental yield is not calculated by dividing these rental medians by unrelated sales medians. A property-level yield needs matched purchase and rental information, and a net yield also depends on ownership costs. Those inputs are outside this snapshot.

10,104 units launched; 3,689 delivered

Dubai’s August 2026 supply summary records 10,104 launched units across 17 projects and 3,689 delivered units across 15 projects. These figures describe two different stages of the development process, not a single measure of stock available for sale.

Dubai supply activity, August 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
StageUnitsProjects
Launched10,10417
Delivered3,68915

A launch introduces units into a project’s sales cycle; a delivery brings a completed project into use. Units delivered now may have sold years earlier. Subtracting launches from deliveries therefore does not establish unsold stock, and comparing launched units with transaction count does not produce a reliable absorption rate. No future handover schedule or forecast is asserted here.

What the report means for property decisions

For August 2026, the year-on-year drop in activity was larger than the movement in the median price per sqft. Buyers, sellers and agents should keep transaction volume, total spending and comparable-home pricing separate. The report describes recorded sales, not the asking prices or time on market of unsold listings.

For tenants and landlords, the rental table is a separate set of evidence. New leases and renewals should remain distinct, and neither median alone describes an individual lease negotiation. The useful next step is to identify the relevant property and contract population before comparing prices.

Source, coverage and definitions

Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records.

This fäm Properties edition uses the same saved figures as the corresponding DXBinteract report, retrieved on 2026-10-16. Editorial copy was updated on 2026-10-17. The retrieval date is not a confirmed last-registration date, and figures may be revised when the source snapshot is refreshed.

The sales headline and category table cover all property types. Area rankings and the historical series cover Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Rental counts cover the listed categories and separate new contracts from renewals; their underlying date basis is not supplied. Currency is AED and floor area is sqft. Category and channel values may differ slightly from overall totals because source figures are rounded separately.

Year-on-year sales changes are recalculated from the same reporting period in the saved 2025 and 2026 rows. Current annual data are labelled YTD, with no full-year comparison. A median is the middle observation, not an average; segment medians are not combined into a citywide median. Where period snapshots do not reconcile, the difference is disclosed rather than treated as a measured market change.

Related market reports

Questions about August, 2026

Dubai recorded 12,018 sales worth AED 28.61 billion across all property types in this snapshot. The sales count fell 35.9% compared with the same period in 2025.

The median sale price was AED 1,681/sqft across all property types. It describes completed transactions in the snapshot, not asking prices or the appreciation of an unchanged property.

The report identifies primary purchases from developers, not a complete off-plan-versus-ready split. Primary sales numbered 8,356, or 69.5% of transactions; both primary sales and resales can include properties at different construction stages.

New apartment contracts had a median annual rent of AED 68,000 across 16,092 contracts. Renewals had a median of AED 60,000 across 15,045 contracts; the gap is not an individual tenant’s rent increase.

The supply summary records 10,104 launched units and 3,689 delivered units. These describe different stages of supply and cannot be subtracted to establish unsold stock.

What does this mean for your property?

A broker who works your community can read these numbers against what you own, or what you are about to buy.

All market reports
Message us on WhatsApp