Skip to content

Dubai Real Estate Market Report — July, 2026

July, 2026 Analysis

Author

Fateh Al Msaddi

COO, fäm Properties

fäm Properties · Dubai Real Estate Market Report · July 2026

Dubai property sales fall 30% in July 2026

AED 34.91 billion in sales, with a median price of AED 1,682/sqft across all property types.

By Fateh Al Msaddi, Founder, DXBinteract. Updated 2026-10-17; source data retrieved 2026-10-16.

Dubai, July 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
MeasureFigureYear-on-year change / basis
Sales transactions14,144-30.3%
Sales valueAED 34.91 billion-46.3%
Median sale price per sqftAED 1,682/sqft-1.1%
Primary share by count69.4%All property types
Units launched6,983Reported supply activity
Units delivered6,804Reported supply activity

Dubai recorded 14,144 property sales worth AED 34.91 billion in July 2026, across all property types. Sales count fell 30.3% year on year, while the median sale price per sqft fell 1.1% to AED 1,682. DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department records provides the figures behind this fäm Properties report.

Lower sales and spending, with a smaller change in the unit rate

July’s sales count and value declined year on year, while the median price per sqft moved much less. The report therefore shows a clearer contraction in recorded activity than in the median unit rate. These measures should not be collapsed into a single statement about Dubai property prices.

The practical distinction is between how much business was recorded and what the properties that changed hands cost per square foot. Neither establishes an individual home’s saleability. A useful comparison still needs the same project or building, a similar unit and a clear distinction between primary and resale transactions.

The underlying figures and their source report are available in the DXBinteract July 2026 market report. This fäm Properties edition interprets the same snapshot for buyers, sellers, tenants and landlords.

July 2026 versus the same period in 2025; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Measure20262025Change
Sales count14,14420,283-30.3%
Sales value (AED)34,910,586,77165,018,061,622-46.3%
Median AED/sqft1,6821,701-1.1%

Sales count rose 1.5% from June 2026

Dubai recorded 14,144 sales in July 2026, compared with 13,933 in June 2026, across all property types. The 1.5% increase is a comparison of the two saved snapshots. The year-on-year comparison remains the primary reference because adjacent periods can be affected by seasonality and transaction mix.

Developer purchases make up 69.4% of transactions

In Dubai, July 2026 primary purchases totalled 9,814 transactions worth AED 20.77 billion, representing 69.4% of all sales by count and 59.5% by value. The resale segment recorded 4,330 sales worth AED 14.14 billion. These are all-property-type figures from DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai sales channels, July 2026; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
ChannelTransactionsShare of countSales value (AED)Share of valueMedian AED/sqft
Primary9,81469.4%20,768,213,67559.5%1,720
Resale4,33030.6%14,142,373,09640.5%1,461

Primary means a purchase directly from a developer. It can include ready developer stock. Resale means a secondary-market purchase, which can include an off-plan resale. The channel split therefore cannot be relabelled as off-plan versus ready. Differences between these medians also do not establish that one channel offers a discount on a comparable property.

Apartment transactions lead the property-type split

Dubai recorded 12,004 apartment sales in July 2026, the highest transaction count among the property types in this snapshot. The table separates counts, total value, median ticket price and median price per sqft, so a change in activity is not mistaken for a change in unit pricing.

Dubai sales by property type, July 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
TypeCountValue (AED)Median price (AED)Median AED/sqftCount YoYMedian AED/sqft YoY
Apartment12,00418,062,105,713990,0001,698-26.1%-2.2%
Building8110,125,3271,193,295937+33.3%-10.9%
Commercial5231,900,601,8052,266,5942,250-13.8%+34.9%
Plot2596,874,742,3237,400,000617-34.3%+7.1%
Villa1,3507,963,011,6023,529,4151,377-55.4%-15.6%

For a household, the median sale price gives a different reference from the median price per sqft: one describes the transaction ticket and the other its unit rate. Neither includes an individual buyer’s financing and transaction costs. Medians from categories with fewer than 50 sales are particularly sensitive to the mix of properties sold; they are shown with their counts rather than treated as a broad pricing signal.

Dubai South leads the reported area table by value

For Dubai in July 2026, Dubai South heads the supplied area table by sales value at AED 2.46 billion, while Dubai South leads by count with 2,367 sales. These rankings cover apartments, villas and commercial property only, excluding townhouses, plots and buildings. They use a narrower basis than the citywide headline.

Reported DLD areas by sales value, July 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales value (AED)
1Dubai South2,456,811,209
2Business Bay1,355,384,275
3Marsa Dubai1,137,531,379
4Me'Aisem First1,126,192,141
5Palm Jumeirah1,097,618,163
Reported DLD areas by sales count, July 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales count
1Dubai South2,367
2Al Barsha South Fourth965
3Wadi Al Safa 4717
4Jebel Ali639
5Jabal Ali First549

Activity rankings show where transactions were concentrated, not which area delivered the highest investment return. Area names are retained as recorded. An official DLD land district may contain several communities, so its figures should not be assigned to one smaller community without a matching geographic breakdown.

New apartment leases show a median annual rent of AED 66,000

Dubai’s July 2026 rental snapshot records 15,877 new apartment contracts at a median annual rent of AED 66,000. Apartment renewals numbered 16,754 at a median of AED 58,000. These are different populations of recorded contracts, according to DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai rental contracts, July 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Property typeContract typeCountMedian annual rent (AED)Median annual AED/sqft
ApartmentNew15,87766,00090
ApartmentRenewal16,75458,00072
CommercialNew2,531115,000132
CommercialRenewal2,783115,500100
VillaNew2,306175,00073
VillaRenewal1,932169,02565

For a tenant considering a move, the new-contract median is the relevant population to distinguish from renewals. For a landlord reviewing a renewal, the gap between the two medians is not a permitted or expected increase on a particular lease. The report does not specify the underlying rental date basis, so the figures are described as recorded contracts, and rental growth rates are not inferred from rounded percentages alone.

Rental yield is not calculated by dividing these rental medians by unrelated sales medians. A property-level yield needs matched purchase and rental information, and a net yield also depends on ownership costs. Those inputs are outside this snapshot.

6,983 units launched; 6,804 delivered

Dubai’s July 2026 supply summary records 6,983 launched units across 25 projects and 6,804 delivered units across 20 projects. These figures describe two different stages of the development process, not a single measure of stock available for sale.

Dubai supply activity, July 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
StageUnitsProjects
Launched6,98325
Delivered6,80420

A launch introduces units into a project’s sales cycle; a delivery brings a completed project into use. Units delivered now may have sold years earlier. Subtracting launches from deliveries therefore does not establish unsold stock, and comparing launched units with transaction count does not produce a reliable absorption rate. No future handover schedule or forecast is asserted here.

What the report means for property decisions

For July 2026, the year-on-year drop in activity was larger than the movement in the median price per sqft. Buyers, sellers and agents should keep transaction volume, total spending and comparable-home pricing separate. The report describes recorded sales, not the asking prices or time on market of unsold listings.

For tenants and landlords, the rental table is a separate set of evidence. New leases and renewals should remain distinct, and neither median alone describes an individual lease negotiation. The useful next step is to identify the relevant property and contract population before comparing prices.

Source, coverage and definitions

Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records.

This fäm Properties edition uses the same saved figures as the corresponding DXBinteract report, retrieved on 2026-10-16. Editorial copy was updated on 2026-10-17. The retrieval date is not a confirmed last-registration date, and figures may be revised when the source snapshot is refreshed.

The sales headline and category table cover all property types. Area rankings and the historical series cover Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Rental counts cover the listed categories and separate new contracts from renewals; their underlying date basis is not supplied. Currency is AED and floor area is sqft. Category and channel values may differ slightly from overall totals because source figures are rounded separately.

Year-on-year sales changes are recalculated from the same reporting period in the saved 2025 and 2026 rows. Current annual data are labelled YTD, with no full-year comparison. A median is the middle observation, not an average; segment medians are not combined into a citywide median. Where period snapshots do not reconcile, the difference is disclosed rather than treated as a measured market change.

Related market reports

Questions about July, 2026

Dubai recorded 14,144 sales worth AED 34.91 billion across all property types in this snapshot. The sales count fell 30.3% compared with the same period in 2025.

The median sale price was AED 1,682/sqft across all property types. It describes completed transactions in the snapshot, not asking prices or the appreciation of an unchanged property.

The report identifies primary purchases from developers, not a complete off-plan-versus-ready split. Primary sales numbered 9,814, or 69.4% of transactions; both primary sales and resales can include properties at different construction stages.

New apartment contracts had a median annual rent of AED 66,000 across 15,877 contracts. Renewals had a median of AED 58,000 across 16,754 contracts; the gap is not an individual tenant’s rent increase.

The supply summary records 6,983 launched units and 6,804 delivered units. These describe different stages of supply and cannot be subtracted to establish unsold stock.

What does this mean for your property?

A broker who works your community can read these numbers against what you own, or what you are about to buy.

All market reports
Message us on WhatsApp