Skip to content

Dubai Real Estate Market Report — June, 2026

June, 2026 Analysis

Author

Fateh Al Msaddi

COO, fäm Properties

fäm Properties · Dubai Real Estate Market Report · June 2026

Dubai property sales fall 17% in June 2026

AED 33.21 billion in sales, with a median price of AED 1,676/sqft across all property types.

By Fateh Al Msaddi, Founder, DXBinteract. Updated 2026-10-17; source data retrieved 2026-10-16.

Dubai, June 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
MeasureFigureYear-on-year change / basis
Sales transactions13,933-16.7%
Sales valueAED 33.21 billion-40.9%
Median sale price per sqftAED 1,676/sqft-0.1%
Primary share by count74.6%All property types
Units launched5,248Reported supply activity
Units delivered4,032Reported supply activity

Dubai recorded 13,933 property sales worth AED 33.21 billion in June 2026, across all property types. Sales count fell 16.7% year on year, while the median sale price per sqft fell 0.1% to AED 1,676. DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department records provides the figures behind this fäm Properties report.

Sales value fell more than activity as the median held close

June’s year-on-year decline was materially larger in sales value than in transaction count. The median price per sqft was close to its earlier level. The strongest conclusion is a reduction in total spending and recorded activity; a broad repricing of every property cannot be inferred from these figures.

For a seller, lower aggregate activity is context for understanding the wider transaction environment, rather than a prescribed change to an asking price. For a buyer, the near-flat median is a reminder to compare like with like. The median ticket price, the price per sqft and the number of completed deals answer different questions.

The underlying figures and their source report are available in the DXBinteract June 2026 market report. This fäm Properties edition interprets the same snapshot for buyers, sellers, tenants and landlords.

June 2026 versus the same period in 2025; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Measure20262025Change
Sales count13,93316,717-16.7%
Sales value (AED)33,208,943,02656,187,760,812-40.9%
Median AED/sqft1,6761,678-0.1%

Sales count rose 35.5% from May 2026

Dubai recorded 13,933 sales in June 2026, compared with 10,279 in May 2026, across all property types. The 35.5% increase is a comparison of the two saved snapshots. The year-on-year comparison remains the primary reference because adjacent periods can be affected by seasonality and transaction mix.

Developer purchases make up 74.6% of transactions

In Dubai, June 2026 primary purchases totalled 10,398 transactions worth AED 21.62 billion, representing 74.6% of all sales by count and 65.1% by value. The resale segment recorded 3,535 sales worth AED 11.59 billion. These are all-property-type figures from DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai sales channels, June 2026; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
ChannelTransactionsShare of countSales value (AED)Share of valueMedian AED/sqft
Primary10,39874.6%21,622,149,34065.1%1,700
Resale3,53525.4%11,586,793,68634.9%1,523

Primary means a purchase directly from a developer. It can include ready developer stock. Resale means a secondary-market purchase, which can include an off-plan resale. The channel split therefore cannot be relabelled as off-plan versus ready. Differences between these medians also do not establish that one channel offers a discount on a comparable property.

Apartment transactions lead the property-type split

Dubai recorded 11,700 apartment sales in June 2026, the highest transaction count among the property types in this snapshot. The table separates counts, total value, median ticket price and median price per sqft, so a change in activity is not mistaken for a change in unit pricing.

Dubai sales by property type, June 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
TypeCountValue (AED)Median price (AED)Median AED/sqftCount YoYMedian AED/sqft YoY
Apartment11,70017,874,978,7391,038,1871,702-9.8%-2.4%
Building44,746,3701,197,505928-20.0%-15.6%
Commercial4772,330,826,1442,796,0583,001+21.1%+72.5%
Plot2305,200,530,8067,200,000802-29.7%+0.9%
Villa1,5227,797,860,9683,100,0001,278-49.5%-11.1%

For a household, the median sale price gives a different reference from the median price per sqft: one describes the transaction ticket and the other its unit rate. Neither includes an individual buyer’s financing and transaction costs. Medians from categories with fewer than 50 sales are particularly sensitive to the mix of properties sold; they are shown with their counts rather than treated as a broad pricing signal.

Dubai South leads the reported area table by value

For Dubai in June 2026, Dubai South heads the supplied area table by sales value at AED 3.12 billion, while Dubai South leads by count with 2,917 sales. These rankings cover apartments, villas and commercial property only, excluding townhouses, plots and buildings. They use a narrower basis than the citywide headline.

Reported DLD areas by sales value, June 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales value (AED)
1Dubai South3,121,519,766
2Business Bay2,215,314,741
3Al Thanyah Fifth1,430,403,553
4Jabal Ali First1,292,214,829
5Dubai Islands1,029,421,294
Reported DLD areas by sales count, June 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales count
1Dubai South2,917
2Jabal Ali First992
3Al Barsha South Fourth764
4Wadi Al Safa 5526
5Al Thanyah Fifth499

Activity rankings show where transactions were concentrated, not which area delivered the highest investment return. Area names are retained as recorded. An official DLD land district may contain several communities, so its figures should not be assigned to one smaller community without a matching geographic breakdown.

New apartment leases show a median annual rent of AED 66,000

Dubai’s June 2026 rental snapshot records 14,723 new apartment contracts at a median annual rent of AED 66,000. Apartment renewals numbered 15,948 at a median of AED 59,568. These are different populations of recorded contracts, according to DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai rental contracts, June 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Property typeContract typeCountMedian annual rent (AED)Median annual AED/sqft
ApartmentNew14,72366,00089
ApartmentRenewal15,94859,56872
CommercialNew2,151120,000125
CommercialRenewal2,824110,023107
VillaNew2,166180,00072
VillaRenewal2,125165,16564

For a tenant considering a move, the new-contract median is the relevant population to distinguish from renewals. For a landlord reviewing a renewal, the gap between the two medians is not a permitted or expected increase on a particular lease. The report does not specify the underlying rental date basis, so the figures are described as recorded contracts, and rental growth rates are not inferred from rounded percentages alone.

Rental yield is not calculated by dividing these rental medians by unrelated sales medians. A property-level yield needs matched purchase and rental information, and a net yield also depends on ownership costs. Those inputs are outside this snapshot.

5,248 units launched; 4,032 delivered

Dubai’s June 2026 supply summary records 5,248 launched units across 20 projects and 4,032 delivered units across 13 projects. These figures describe two different stages of the development process, not a single measure of stock available for sale.

Dubai supply activity, June 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
StageUnitsProjects
Launched5,24820
Delivered4,03213

A launch introduces units into a project’s sales cycle; a delivery brings a completed project into use. Units delivered now may have sold years earlier. Subtracting launches from deliveries therefore does not establish unsold stock, and comparing launched units with transaction count does not produce a reliable absorption rate. No future handover schedule or forecast is asserted here.

What the report means for property decisions

For June 2026, the year-on-year drop in activity was larger than the movement in the median price per sqft. Buyers, sellers and agents should keep transaction volume, total spending and comparable-home pricing separate. The report describes recorded sales, not the asking prices or time on market of unsold listings.

For tenants and landlords, the rental table is a separate set of evidence. New leases and renewals should remain distinct, and neither median alone describes an individual lease negotiation. The useful next step is to identify the relevant property and contract population before comparing prices.

Source, coverage and definitions

Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records.

This fäm Properties edition uses the same saved figures as the corresponding DXBinteract report, retrieved on 2026-10-16. Editorial copy was updated on 2026-10-17. The retrieval date is not a confirmed last-registration date, and figures may be revised when the source snapshot is refreshed.

The sales headline and category table cover all property types. Area rankings and the historical series cover Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Rental counts cover the listed categories and separate new contracts from renewals; their underlying date basis is not supplied. Currency is AED and floor area is sqft. Category and channel values may differ slightly from overall totals because source figures are rounded separately.

Year-on-year sales changes are recalculated from the same reporting period in the saved 2025 and 2026 rows. Current annual data are labelled YTD, with no full-year comparison. A median is the middle observation, not an average; segment medians are not combined into a citywide median. Where period snapshots do not reconcile, the difference is disclosed rather than treated as a measured market change.

Related market reports

Questions about June, 2026

Dubai recorded 13,933 sales worth AED 33.21 billion across all property types in this snapshot. The sales count fell 16.7% compared with the same period in 2025.

The median sale price was AED 1,676/sqft across all property types. It describes completed transactions in the snapshot, not asking prices or the appreciation of an unchanged property.

The report identifies primary purchases from developers, not a complete off-plan-versus-ready split. Primary sales numbered 10,398, or 74.6% of transactions; both primary sales and resales can include properties at different construction stages.

New apartment contracts had a median annual rent of AED 66,000 across 14,723 contracts. Renewals had a median of AED 59,568 across 15,948 contracts; the gap is not an individual tenant’s rent increase.

The supply summary records 5,248 launched units and 4,032 delivered units. These describe different stages of supply and cannot be subtracted to establish unsold stock.

What does this mean for your property?

A broker who works your community can read these numbers against what you own, or what you are about to buy.

All market reports
Message us on WhatsApp