Skip to content

Dubai Real Estate Market Report — February, 2026

February, 2026 Analysis

Author

Fateh Al Msaddi

COO, fäm Properties

fäm Properties · Dubai Real Estate Market Report · February 2026

Dubai property sales rise 6% in February 2026

AED 60.80 billion in sales, with a median price of AED 1,709/sqft across all property types.

By Fateh Al Msaddi, Founder, DXBinteract. Updated 2026-10-17; source data retrieved 2026-10-16.

Dubai, February 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
MeasureFigureYear-on-year change / basis
Sales transactions17,040+6.2%
Sales valueAED 60.80 billion+18.9%
Median sale price per sqftAED 1,709/sqft+15.9%
Primary share by count67.2%All property types
Units launched10,455Reported supply activity
Units delivered2,214Reported supply activity

Dubai recorded 17,040 property sales worth AED 60.80 billion in February 2026, across all property types. Sales count rose 6.2% year on year, while the median sale price per sqft rose 15.9% to AED 1,709. DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department records provides the figures behind this fäm Properties report.

Sales grew, while spending and the median unit rate rose faster

February’s expansion was more pronounced in value than in transaction count. The median price per sqft also increased. Together, the figures show higher spending across the recorded sales population, although they cannot separate changes in the properties sold from changes in comparable-property values.

Buyers and sellers should distinguish market participation from pricing. A rise in the number of transactions does not establish how quickly a particular listing will sell, just as the citywide median does not establish the value of a particular apartment. The property-type and sales-channel tables below make the broad headline more useful.

The underlying figures and their source report are available in the DXBinteract February 2026 market report. This fäm Properties edition interprets the same snapshot for buyers, sellers, tenants and landlords.

February 2026 versus the same period in 2025; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Measure20262025Change
Sales count17,04016,049+6.2%
Sales value (AED)60,801,647,30551,130,903,051+18.9%
Median AED/sqft1,7091,474+15.9%

Sales count fell 1.4% from January 2026

Dubai recorded 17,040 sales in February 2026, compared with 17,279 in January 2026, across all property types. The 1.4% decrease is a comparison of the two saved snapshots. The year-on-year comparison remains the primary reference because adjacent periods can be affected by seasonality and transaction mix.

Developer purchases make up 67.2% of transactions

In Dubai, February 2026 primary purchases totalled 11,451 transactions worth AED 42.24 billion, representing 67.2% of all sales by count and 69.5% by value. The resale segment recorded 5,589 sales worth AED 18.57 billion. These are all-property-type figures from DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai sales channels, February 2026; all property types. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
ChannelTransactionsShare of countSales value (AED)Share of valueMedian AED/sqft
Primary11,45167.2%42,235,087,07569.5%1,751
Resale5,58932.8%18,566,560,23030.5%1,622

Primary means a purchase directly from a developer. It can include ready developer stock. Resale means a secondary-market purchase, which can include an off-plan resale. The channel split therefore cannot be relabelled as off-plan versus ready. Differences between these medians also do not establish that one channel offers a discount on a comparable property.

Apartment transactions lead the property-type split

Dubai recorded 12,997 apartment sales in February 2026, the highest transaction count among the property types in this snapshot. The table separates counts, total value, median ticket price and median price per sqft, so a change in activity is not mistaken for a change in unit pricing.

Dubai sales by property type, February 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
TypeCountValue (AED)Median price (AED)Median AED/sqftCount YoYMedian AED/sqft YoY
Apartment12,99726,691,955,9391,381,0001,740+14.7%+5.9%
Building119,063,784851,730924+1000.0%+0.0%
Commercial8174,145,767,1722,458,9502,509+85.7%+75.7%
Plot43411,086,597,5204,384,902342+23.6%-24.2%
Villa2,78118,868,262,8904,132,0001,431-29.2%+14.8%

For a household, the median sale price gives a different reference from the median price per sqft: one describes the transaction ticket and the other its unit rate. Neither includes an individual buyer’s financing and transaction costs. Medians from categories with fewer than 50 sales are particularly sensitive to the mix of properties sold; they are shown with their counts rather than treated as a broad pricing signal.

Al Yelayiss 1 leads the reported area table by value

For Dubai in February 2026, Al Yelayiss 1 heads the supplied area table by sales value at AED 3.20 billion, while Al Barsha South Fourth leads by count with 1,161 sales. These rankings cover apartments, villas and commercial property only, excluding townhouses, plots and buildings. They use a narrower basis than the citywide headline.

Reported DLD areas by sales value, February 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales value (AED)
1Al Yelayiss 13,199,940,140
2Al Yelayiss 52,409,323,860
3Business Bay2,275,617,191
4Me'Aisem Second2,266,888,144
5Marsa Dubai2,121,733,692
Reported DLD areas by sales count, February 2026; Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
RankArea as recordedSales count
1Al Barsha South Fourth1,161
2Dubai South965
3Wadi Al Safa 5950
4Al Yelayiss 1934
5Wadi Al Safa 3784

Activity rankings show where transactions were concentrated, not which area delivered the highest investment return. Area names are retained as recorded. An official DLD land district may contain several communities, so its figures should not be assigned to one smaller community without a matching geographic breakdown.

New apartment leases show a median annual rent of AED 73,000

Dubai’s February 2026 rental snapshot records 12,301 new apartment contracts at a median annual rent of AED 73,000. Apartment renewals numbered 15,114 at a median of AED 57,500. These are different populations of recorded contracts, according to DXBinteract analysis of DLD records.

Dubai rental contracts, February 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
Property typeContract typeCountMedian annual rent (AED)Median annual AED/sqft
ApartmentNew12,30173,000100
ApartmentRenewal15,11457,50073
CommercialNew2,063140,000139
CommercialRenewal2,688103,82090
VillaNew1,470185,00077
VillaRenewal1,391165,00064

For a tenant considering a move, the new-contract median is the relevant population to distinguish from renewals. For a landlord reviewing a renewal, the gap between the two medians is not a permitted or expected increase on a particular lease. The report does not specify the underlying rental date basis, so the figures are described as recorded contracts, and rental growth rates are not inferred from rounded percentages alone.

Rental yield is not calculated by dividing these rental medians by unrelated sales medians. A property-level yield needs matched purchase and rental information, and a net yield also depends on ownership costs. Those inputs are outside this snapshot.

10,455 units launched; 2,214 delivered

Dubai’s February 2026 supply summary records 10,455 launched units across 47 projects and 2,214 delivered units across 13 projects. These figures describe two different stages of the development process, not a single measure of stock available for sale.

Dubai supply activity, February 2026. Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records
StageUnitsProjects
Launched10,45547
Delivered2,21413

A launch introduces units into a project’s sales cycle; a delivery brings a completed project into use. Units delivered now may have sold years earlier. Subtracting launches from deliveries therefore does not establish unsold stock, and comparing launched units with transaction count does not produce a reliable absorption rate. No future handover schedule or forecast is asserted here.

What the report means for property decisions

For February 2026, growth in recorded sales provides a stronger activity backdrop. It does not establish an individual home’s return or sale price. The relevant segment, sales channel and local comparable transactions determine how closely the citywide figures relate to a particular property.

For tenants and landlords, the rental table is a separate set of evidence. New leases and renewals should remain distinct, and neither median alone describes an individual lease negotiation. The useful next step is to identify the relevant property and contract population before comparing prices.

Source, coverage and definitions

Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department (DLD) records.

This fäm Properties edition uses the same saved figures as the corresponding DXBinteract report, retrieved on 2026-10-16. Editorial copy was updated on 2026-10-17. The retrieval date is not a confirmed last-registration date, and figures may be revised when the source snapshot is refreshed.

The sales headline and category table cover all property types. Area rankings and the historical series cover Apartment, Villa and Commercial only. Rental counts cover the listed categories and separate new contracts from renewals; their underlying date basis is not supplied. Currency is AED and floor area is sqft. Category and channel values may differ slightly from overall totals because source figures are rounded separately.

Year-on-year sales changes are recalculated from the same reporting period in the saved 2025 and 2026 rows. Current annual data are labelled YTD, with no full-year comparison. A median is the middle observation, not an average; segment medians are not combined into a citywide median. Where period snapshots do not reconcile, the difference is disclosed rather than treated as a measured market change.

Related market reports

Questions about February, 2026

Dubai recorded 17,040 sales worth AED 60.80 billion across all property types in this snapshot. The sales count rose 6.2% compared with the same period in 2025.

The median sale price was AED 1,709/sqft across all property types. It describes completed transactions in the snapshot, not asking prices or the appreciation of an unchanged property.

The report identifies primary purchases from developers, not a complete off-plan-versus-ready split. Primary sales numbered 11,451, or 67.2% of transactions; both primary sales and resales can include properties at different construction stages.

New apartment contracts had a median annual rent of AED 73,000 across 12,301 contracts. Renewals had a median of AED 57,500 across 15,114 contracts; the gap is not an individual tenant’s rent increase.

The supply summary records 10,455 launched units and 2,214 delivered units. These describe different stages of supply and cannot be subtracted to establish unsold stock.

What does this mean for your property?

A broker who works your community can read these numbers against what you own, or what you are about to buy.

All market reports
Message us on WhatsApp